Mother Armenia Military Museum, Yerevan, Armenia
Hosted in the pedestal of the huge monument to Mother Armenia
Location: Armenia

When first built, it was a military museum dedicated to the World War II. Now a large proportion of the exhibition space is devoted to the Nagorno-Karabakh War of the 1980-90s. In an obsessive way, I would add. There are personal belongings, weapons and documents of the heroes, and walls are decorated with their portraits. There is a historical map on which Armenian forces worked for the capture of Shusha, among other historical artifacts. No English captions.

Outside, in the public area (no ticket needed to this part), there are a few military vehicles, including a BMP APC, a T-34, a Rocket Launcher Truck and even a Mig 19 (or 17).

The staff is very friendly. I wouldn't advice to buy the leaflet. It's expensive (compared with the entrance fee and general things in Armenia) and not very interesting.

My favorite part of the exhibit was the collection of art objects made out of war remains from the conflict against Azerbaijan.
Open all year: Yes