The City of East Sioux Falls
14T E 693209 N 4822139
This is by the Perry Nature Center and is the site of the City of East Sioux Falls which is currently no longer in existance.
Location: South Dakota, United States

By the 1880s, the quarry business in Sioux Falls had developed on a limited basis. Enticed by the abundance of quartzite along the bluffs of the Big Sioux River, partners C. W. Hubbard and James E. Riley expanded their quarry operation into Split Rock Township six miles east of downtown. This occurred in 1887 with the building of the town of Ives, the predecessor to East Sioux Falls. A railroad depot was built by the Illinois Central in 1888. The station was named East Sioux Falls, relegating the town of Ives to the historical records. Paving block and building stone could now be transported by rail to major metropolitan markets. By 1890, East Sioux Falls boasted of hotels, boarding houses, stores, post office, saloon and several houses.
The depression of 1893 and a shift away from stone as a building and paving material decreased quartzite production and forced workers to move elsewhere for jobs. The quarry industry struggled to survive and eventually the Sioux Falls Granite Company was forced into bankruptcy.
By 1913, only a few residents remained and East Sioux Falls was forced to give up its charter. The town site was in the Perry family for over a century before being donated to Minnehaha County in 1999. The 23-acre site known as Perry Nature Area is a public use area that preserves the natural beauty and historic features of the property.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic