Paremata Flour Mill - Waimate North, Northland, New Zealand
There is no evidence of the flour mill at this site...just a few cows grazing in the gully.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The sign reads:-
In 1852 the Waimate Mission Flour Mill was purchased by John Bedggood and re-erected on this site. It collapsed in 1959.

John Bedggood became interested flour milling and had the Paremata Mill built. It was built by Messrs Bedggood and Pugh in 1850, and it commenced operations in January 1852. This was operated under the name of ‘Bedggood and Sons’. Inspired by the number of whalers that called at the Bay Of Islands for provisions, John Bedggood decided that ships biscuits would also be a profitable commodity to manufacture. So he and his sons established a biscuit factory adjacent the flour mill in 1855. The biscuit factory was located several chains down stream below the flour mill. To power the biscuit factory, water was taken from the bottom of the flour mill water wheel to a second water wheel. The biscuit factory continued to export ship’s biscuits from Russell until the late 1850’s early 1860’s. When the local flour supply failed, an attempt was made to continue the operation by importing flour from the south, to manufacture biscuits from southern wheat, but freight costs spoilt success. For a time in the 1860’s the biscuit factory, much to the dislike of the missionaries was also a ‘grog’ shop. Ships biscuits were delivered to Russell and liquor was brought back to Te Waimate. John Bedggood was in business !
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: