The Hornitos Calabozo's
10S E 744163 N 4154105
The Hornitos Calabozo's is a historic building in Hornitos, Ca. It was used for multiple purposes including a jail and a bank.

This building was once a jail, amongst other things. It is the location of the first Wells Fargo Express Office in the county. $40,000 dollars of gold was sent to the mint daily by armed stage coaches. Hornitos is in Mariposa county and during the greatest gold rush of all time Mariposa was the biggest county in the world. Hornitos means "Little ovens". Hornitos claims to be one of the most famous ghost towns in the nation. Hornitos' early population was 15,000 people. Ghirardelli had a chocolate factory here before it was moved to its now famous location in San Francisco.

THE PLAQUE READS:
TO REMEMBER