Graham Cave - Graham Cave State Park MO
15S E 623506 N 4307254
Graham Cave in Graham Cave Missouri State Park MO was the first archaeological site in the United States to be designated a National Historic Landmark. The cave was used by Paleo-Indians as a shelter and ceremonial site.

Graham Cave is named after Robert Graham. who purchased the land in 1847. It remained in the family until it was donated to the sate in 1964. It was the first archaeological site in the United States to be designated a National Historic Landmark.

"Nestled in the hills above the Loutre River in Montgomery County, Graham Cave State Park features an unusual sandstone cave that contained evidence that rewrote history books. Once used for shelter, Graham Cave became historically significant when archaeologists discovered how long ago human occupancy had occurred. University of Missouri archaeologists uncovered artifacts revealing human use of the cave dating back to as early as 10,000 years ago. Clues to the lifestyle of the ancient Dalton and Archaic period Native Americans were uncovered. Today, visitors are allowed in the entrance of the cave, where interpretive signs point out interesting discoveries."
source (visit link)

According to (visit link) page 7 the Paleo-Indians used it as a shelter and ceremonial site.