Mill Race Upping Stone #2 - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518088 N 4426901
Another authentic upping stone can be found in front of the Thomas Budd House, circa 1744, the oldest structure in Mt Holly still standing at its original site. The stone is along White Avenue, and the intersecting streets of Church & Charles Sts.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This carriage stone is in front of the bookery, a local store in the Mill Race Village, the oldest neighborhood in Mount Holly. The stone is from the mid 19th century. This horse/carriage stone is one of several I found in the Mount Holly historic district. All are original and are in the same position as they were in the 1800s except for one down the road a piece. The old stone block is a foot off the ground and about a foot and a half across. The top and sides are polished with a slight bevel at the top edge while the edge facing the street is roughly hewn. There are two just like this at a vertical angle across the intersection.

The stone is set inside the brick walkway a few inches from the curb. The Mill Race Village is part of a large historic restoration/neighborhood preservation project and a haven for entrepreneurs, artisans and professionals alike. Everything including the stones were left the way the were when they originally installed, including this stone.