The Lyndon B. Johnson Memorial Hospital - LBJNHP - Johnson City, TX
14R E 556646 N 3349353
Former hospital that is now the park headquarters and visitor center for the Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park.

"The Lyndon B. Johnson Memorial Hospital (HB-100) 1968-1970, is a one-story building with a partial basement. The architectural firm of O'Connel and Probst designed the building for the Pedernales Hospital Authority. The 25,700-square-foot structure is partially excavated into the hillside on the sloping site.The exterior walls are constructed of regularly spaced concrete columns supporting concrete spandrel beams. The spaces between the columns are filled in with a veneer of native limestone. In 1990 the property was acquired by the National Park Service for use as a Visitor Center and Headquarters for Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park."

The above is excerpted from the NRHP nomination form.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park