Father Judge High School - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 497989 N 4433090
Fifty-six year old private high school can be found in the north eastern region of Philly. 1,332 kids attend this school 68 teachers and is named after a priest who pioneered the lay apostolate movement in the United States.

About the School:

Wiki told me Father Judge High School is a Roman Catholic high school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States. It was established in 1954 by the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Philadelphia and is run by the Oblates of St. Francis de Sales. SOURCE

About the Person:

The school is named for Father Thomas Augustine Judge (1868–1933), who dedicated his life to organizing lay missionaries in the northeastern United States. Fr. Judge founded the congregation of sisters whose "motherhouse" is located next to the high-school; these sisters then donated a portion of the land to the archdiocese on which the school was built. SOURCE

The school site has an insane history about the region, their school and Judge. The following excerpt comes from that site, listed below in the link field. Father Judge, born in Boston, Massachusetts, August 23, 1868, and ordained a priest of the Congregation of the Mission on May 27, 1899, pioneered the lay apostolate movement in the United States with the founding of the Missionary Cenacle Apostolate (lay missionaries). He also founded two missionary congregations of religious: Missionary Servants of the Most Holy Trinity (priests and brothers) and Missionary Servants of the Most Blessed Trinity (sisters). Outstanding as a preacher of missions and retreats and manifesting an extraordinary zeal for souls, he was widely known and revered.

Personal comment: I passed by this high school in a day of waymarking and only stopped because of the eye-catching frieze I noticed on the right side, the same side as the cornerstone of 1954. There is also a war memorial out front. I do know the school has gained some notoriety from its sports teams amid titles, championships, and coaches who have worked for over thirty to forty years in the same position.

Year it was dedicated: 1954

Location of Coordinates: southern most entrance (right side, end)