Bradác / Bearded man, Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458048 N 5548399
Rather mysterious sandstone bas-relief of a bearded man's head, possibly a portrait of the Italian architect of the Judith Bridge from 12 century / Bradác je povestmi opredený reliéf, pocházejíc z oblouku románského Juditina mostu, snad z 12. stol.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

ENG: As Bradac is known rather mysterious sandstone bas-relief of a bearded man's head, which is located in the wall of the navigation of Križovnickým Square in Prague's Old Town. According to legend, it is a portrait of the first Italian architect of the first Prague stone bridge - Judith Bridge - which was build in the 12 century. The relief was for centuries seen as a water-level gauge - signifies the arrival of high water. If the level of the Vltava river touches his hair, it's time to begin the evacuation of the Old Town. To the current site has been transferred during the conversion of today's Križovnické námestí in 1848. The replica of the relief by sculptor Peter Vana was placed on the preserved remains of the arch of the Judith Bridge in 2005.

source: wikipedia

CZ: Bradác je kamenný basreliéf hlavy vousatého muže, který se nachází ve stene navigace pod Križovnickým námestím v Praze na Starém Meste. Podle legendy znázornuje prvního italského stavitele románského Juditina mostu z 12. století, jehož byl puvodne basreliéf soucástí. Tento reliéf Pražanum slouží po staletí jako vodomerná znacka – znamení prichodu velké vody. Pokud se hladina Vltavy dotkne jeho vousu, je cas k zahájení evakuace Starého Mesta. Na soucasné místo byl prenesen byl pri prestavbe dnešního Križovnického námestí roku 1848. Na zachovaném oblouku Juditina mostu byla v roce 2005 umístnena replika plastiky od akademického sochare Petra Váni.

zdroj: wikipedie
Your impression of the sculpture?: