Father Judge High School - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 497989 N 4433090
Fifty-six year old private high school can be found in the north eastern region of Philly. 1,332 kids attend this school 68 teachers.

I passed by this high school in a day of waymarking and only stopped because of the eye-catching frieze I noticed on the right side, the same side as the cornerstone of 1954. There is also a war memorial out front. I do know the school has gained some notoriety from its sports teams amid titles, championships, and coaches who have worked for over thirty to forty years in the same position.

Wiki told me Father Judge High School is a Roman Catholic high school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States. It was established in 1954 by the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Philadelphia and is run by the Oblates of St. Francis de Sales. The school is named for Father Thomas Augustine Judge (1868–1933), who dedicated his life to organizing lay missionaries in the northeastern United States. Fr. Judge founded the congregation of sisters whose "motherhouse" is located next to the high-school; these sisters then donated a portion of the land to the archdiocese on which the school was built.