1924 - Engine 64 - Philadelphia, PA
A real-life cornerstone, on the corner of a firehouse!

This cornerstone dates the firehouse as 86-years old. The cornerstone is located on the southern most part of the building, or the front, right side. It is a beautiful, worked, rectangular block of stone with frieze trim on the outer part of the block. It is set inside the brick and flush with the ground.

From my previous waymark:

What a neat, firehouse this is. From the cool fanlight over the front door, to the interesting corners and brickwork and contrasting green trim and shutters, this building is indeed unique for a Philadelphia firehouse. There is not even a smidgeon of information available on the internet about this station save the address. I was able to tell that the firehouse was built in 1924 from the authentic cornerstone on the bottom left of the structure. Even the fallout shelter sign is still intact on the rear right side. There is a single bay garage for one fire truck. The company serves an unincorporated town called Lawncrest which is a combination of two older neighborhoods/town called Crescentville and Lawndale. I checked out the house on GoogleEarth and found a shot of an engine coming out of the bay, which I have included in the photo gallery.

Year of construction: 1924