Engine 64
18T E 491513 N 4432911
Brick firehouse is part of the Philadelphia Fire Department, one of the oldest fire departments in the United States.

What a neat, firehouse this is. From the cool fanlight over the front door, to the interesting corners and brickwork and contrasting green trim and shutters, this building is indeed unique for a Philadelphia firehouse. There is not even a smidgeon of information available on the internet about this station save the address. I was able to tell that the firehouse was built in 1924 from the authentic cornerstone on the bottom left of the structure. Even the fallout shelter sign is still intact on the rear right side. There is a single bay garage for one fire truck. The company serves an unincorporated town called Lawncrest which is a combination of two older neighborhoods/town called Crescentville and Lawndale. I checked out the house on GoogleEarth and found a shot of an engine coming out of the bay, which I have included in the photo gallery.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes