LBJ Ranch Airport - Johnson City, TX
14R E 536337 N 3345763
Located at the LBJ Ranch, aka "The Texas White House", the home of Lyndon B. Johnson, the 36th President of the United States.

Constructed by the future President shortly after he and Lady Bird bought the Ranch, the paved airstrip is 6291 feet long and 60 feet wide. During his Presidency, the large 707 he usually flew was too heavy for the runway, however smaller lighter aircraft often used it. No longer an active airport, it is now under the auspices of the National Park Service as part of the Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park. The landing strip, taxiway, hanger and refueling area are still intact. There is the JetStar aircraft Johnson used as both Vice-President and President displayed near the hanger.
Type: Grass (Rural) Airstrip

FAA Identifier: 0TE7