The American Irish Historical Society - New York City, NY
18T E 587502 N 4514606
The American Irish Historical Society is a historical society devoted to Irish American history, founded in Boston in 1897, located in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

The American Irish Historical Society headquarters reopened March 16, 2008 after a two-year restoration and renovation.

The Society, founded in 1897 to inform the world of the achievements of the Irish in America, is today a national center of scholarship and culture. From its home on New York's Fifth Avenue, across from the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Society serves as a focal point of the contemporary transatlantic Irish experience, a place where current public issues are explored, and where the great renaissance in Irish culture is celebrated in lectures, concerts, art exhibits and a literary journal. Non-partisan and non-sectarian from its beginning, the Society welcomes new members and is pleased to make its library and select events open to the public.
991 5th Avenue
New York City, NY USA