First International Tunnel (S0081)
17T E 382361 N 4757432
Located on the Michigan side of the railway tunnel linking Port Huron with Sarnia, Ontario, Canada.- the first international submarine railway tunnel opened in 1891. Registered Site #81.
Location: Michigan, United States

This plaque recognizes construction between 1889 and 1891 of the St Clair River Railroad Tunnel. The tunnel was completed at 11.30pm on August 30th 1890.

An engineering feat at the time, two 21 foot shields were used to excavate the tunnel. The total length is 11,725 feet, with 2,290 feet underwater. The tunnel operations were electrified in 1908 and completely dieselized in 1958. Tracks were lowered in 1949 to accommodate larger freight cars. The bore diameter of 19’ 10” could not handle larger freight cars and a new tunnel, 27’ 6” in diameter was opened in 1994.

A corresponding Ontario Historic Plaque marks the Canadian portal of the tunnel.

Historical Date: 08/30/1890

Historical Name: Grand Trunck Western Railroad

Description:
First International Tunnel At this point the Grand Trunk Western Railroad tunnel, linking Port Huron with Canada, passes underneath Military Street. This international submarine railway tunnel -- first in the world -- was opened in 1891. The tunnel's total length is 11,725 feet, with 2,290 feet underwater. The tunnel operations were electrified in 1908 and completely diesalized in 1958. Tracks were lowered in 1949 to accommodate larger freight cars. During World War I, a plot to blast the tunnel was foiled.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: