Espada Aqueduct - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 552273 N 3244991
The Espada Aqueduct has survived over 265 years of viable use as an aqueduct and is believed to be the only aqueduct built in the manner in which it was constructed that exists in the USA.

The Espada Aqueduct is associated with the nearby Mission Espada and the aqueduct is an integral part of the the dam and irregation ditch that is also part of the acequia. The dam built up the supply of water to be diverted to distant fields. The ditch channeled the water toward the area to be irrigated and the aqueduct tranported the water across the creek that would have otherwise drained the water back to the river again. Without the combination of dam, ditch and aqueduct, the Spanish settlers and the local Pajalache Indians would not have been successful in growing the abundance of crops afforded them by the irrigation waters in their fields. This was not only an engineering feat, it was a life-sustaining improvement to the culture and development of this area southeast of the current San Antonio, TX.
The NRHP marker is an older style that has some text on it. It reads, "Espasa Aqueduct / has been designated a / Registered National Historic Landmark / under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935 this site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States. / U. S. Department of the Interior / National Park Services / 1965"
9035 Espada Road
(at the intersection of Espada Road with Ashley Road)