Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalen, Norfolk
A Ledger stone and Font in this 15th century church,in this historic Norfolk village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

he village takes its name from St Mary of Magdala, of course, because it is really one of the Wiggenhalls. Over the years, Wiggenhall St Mary Magdalene has become a bit of a mouthful, particularly given the presence of the nearby parish of Wiggenhall St Mary, where there is no real village.

So, Magdalen it has become, incidentally giving its name to a railway station on the Cambridge to Kings Lynn line. St Mary of Magdala favourite Saints, to visit a whole village named after her. The church is a gorgeous assemblage of red brick, flint and stone, wholly organic as it rises venerably in the narrow graveyard.

It is all pretty much 15th century, built on wool money, although as is common in East Anglia the great tower is earlier, on the eve of the Black Death.
If it had ever been rebuilt, this would have been one of the most magnificent churches in England.
You step into a huge building, full of light, a dusty air falling slowly. At the west end, there is a strange little door into the base of the tower - and on either side of it the remains of the rood screen are propped up, just four panels depicting the evangelistic symbols.

Much of the character of the nave comes from the woodwork, a pleasing mixture of simple medieval benches and 19th century box pews beneath the original 15th century roof, which is rather rustic in character with alternating hammerbeams and queen posts.

St Mary Magdalen has the largest collection of 15th century stained glass figures. There are about forty of them, scattered in the upper lights of the north aisle. However, they are rather specialist collection, and not easily identifiable, because rather than familiar Apostles and Saints they mostly represent Bishops, Archbishops and Popes.
Simon Cotton, in the church guide, provides an excellent key to them. Ann Eljenholm Nichols' book Early Art of Norfolk, probably the best book ever written about the medieval churches of Norfolk, shows that more than a few of them are unique representations in the county, and perhaps in the Kingdom. Most of them have scrolls.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 15thc