KANSAS INDIAN TREATY
This marker was erected by the Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker describes agreement made with the Kaw Indian tribe for safe passage on the Santa Fe Trail. Set in a little roadside park along Old Highway 81 just south of McPherson it is a neat diversion to a road trip.
Marker Name: KANSAS INDIAN TREATY

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
In 1825 President James Monroe approved a bill providing for a survey of the Santa Fe Trail from Missouri to New Mexico and the making of treaties to ensure friendly relations with indians along the route. A mile west of this sign on Dry Turkey creek a monument marks the site of a council on August 16, 1825, between US Commissioners Reeves, Sibley and Mather, and Son-ja-inga and 15 other head men of the Kansas or Kaw Nation. Negotiations were conducted thru "Old Bill" Williams, a noted guide and trapper. For a consideration of $800 in cash and merchandise the chiefs promised that the tribe would not molest travelers. Earlier at Council Grove, a similar treaty was made with the Osage Indians.

Marker Location: McPherson

Name of agency setting marker: Kansas State Historical Society