Tonsfeldt Round Barn - LeMars, IA
14T E 732284 N 4742293
Peter Tonsfeldt's round barn is still a showplace worthy of a visit to the Plymouth County Fairgrounds.
Location: Iowa, United States

When H. A. (Peter) Tonsfeldt designed his dream barn in 1918 he wanted a unique structure to show off his Polled Heresfold bull and purebred cattle. It took two years to complete the 68’ round wooden barn with dome roof. The 51 foot silo in the center is anchored 6’ below and creates a self-supporting building.

During the Depression years, the Tonsfeldt family sold their west LeMars farm to Herman Lang, and following Lang’s death in 1980 the farm was offered at auction. When the Langel brothers purchased the property, they donated the historic round barn to the Plymouth County Fairgrounds the following year, and the barn was moved to its present location.

The barn has undergone very little restoration during its long history, but recently the doors were rebuilt as part of a Boy Scout Eagle project. The Tonsfeldt Round Barn was listed on the National Registry of Historical Places in 1986.

Historic Significance: Event
Area of Significance: Agriculture