St. Johnsbury Athenaeum - St. Johnsbury VT
18T E 737156 N 4922664
St. Johnsbury Athenaeum, Art Gallery and Free Public Library, is at 30 Main St at Eastern Ave in St. Johnsbury, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

The ornate public library was endowed by Horace Fairbanks in 1871. The building was designed by New York architect John Davis Hatch III. With the addition of the Art Gallery in 1873, the Athenaeum is the oldest art gallery in the US maintained in its original condition. Art Gallery wing was originally added to house works from Fairbanks’ collection, including examples of paintings by the Hudson River School and Albert Bierdstadt’s magnificent painting, “The Domes of the Yosemite.” The collection currently has 100 works of art, including 19th century American and European paintings and sculpture. In addition to its circulating materials, the Athenaeum maintains the original 9,000 volume book collection, which was assembled under the guidance of the noted bibliographer William F. Poole.
30 Main St
St. Johnsbury, VT United States