M. Opp Bridge - nr Raubsville, PA, USA
The M. Opp Bridge crosses Fry's Run.

Not much is known about this bridge, except that is was built around 1824 and is one of the oldest structures along the Delaware River. It is a stone arch bridge that crosses Fry's Run along the Delaware River south of Easton, PA.

It predates Route 611, which is just to the east of the bridge and whose bridge (Built in the 1930's) is currently considered structurally deficient.

There is a viewing platform for the M. Opp Bridge in Fry's Run Park.

Here is an excerpt from a local newspaper article:

"The stone bridge is one of the oldest surviving structures along the river, built in 1824, according to its engraving.

Standing on a grassy area covering the bridge, Williams Township historical society member Jeff McGuire flipped through a folder of documents that describe the community that once thrived around Fry's Run.

"The road along the river opened in 1817; this must have been a bridge for stagecoaches and horse-drawn traffic," said McGuire."

Source:

Length of bridge: 50