Carnegie Library — Burlington, WA
10U E 550063 N 5369364
With $5,000 granted in April 1914, the City of Burlington erected this fine library. It served in this capacity until 1978. Today it is part of the Burlington-Edison School District offices.
Location: Washington, United States

The Burlington Carnegie Library is a simple stated building behind a row of evergreen trees and was an accomplishment to obtain.

Burlington was the smallest city to have received a Carnegie Grant to build library when it obtained the grant. As part of the condition the city council had to provide $500 a year and hire a librarian to aid in running the library. Doris Bailey Joyce became librarian and janitor for $27 a month.

The building remained as a library until 1978 when a larger building was built.

Address of Library Building: