The Squatters Riots
10S E 630509 N 4271498
THE SQUATTERS RIOTS - IN THE STREET, AT THE CORNER OF FOURTH AND J, SACRAMENTO, CA, ON AUG. 14, 1850, SETTLERS WERE CONFRONTED BY THE MAYOR AND THE SHERIFF.

INSCRIPTION READS:

”IN THE STREET, AT THE CORNER OF FOURTH AND J, ON AUG. 14, 1850, SETTLERS WERE CONFRONTED BY THE MAYOR AND THE SHERIFF. THE FATALITIES THAT DAY AND THE NEXT ENDED

THE SQUATTERS RIOTS

HARDIN BIGELOW, MAYOR
J. W. WOODLAND, ASSESSOR
JOSEPH MCKINNEY, SHERIFF
JAMES MALONEY, SQUATTER
JESSE MORGAN, SQUATTER
THREE OTHERS, SQUATTER

PLAQUE PLACED BY NEW HELVETIA CHAPTER NO.5
E CLAMPUS VITUS ON AUGUST 7, 1982”

History

According to Wikipedia,"The Squatters' Riot was an uprising and conflict that took place between squatting settlers and the government of Sacramento, California (then an unorganized territory annexed after the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo) in August 1850 concerning the lands that John Sutter controlled in the region and the extremely high prices that speculators set for land that they had acquired from Sutter. The influx of squatters was a consequence of the 1848 California Gold Rush; when courts began to take legal action against squatters in the area, the squatters mobilized under Dr. Charles L. Robinson and Joseph Maloney and challenged mayor Hardin Bigelow and sheriff Joseph McKinney; the conflict was ultimately resolved, and the speculation in Sacramento ended as a result".

See the Wiki entry (visit link)

Here is a link to another site: (visit link)