Sv. Václav / St. Wenceslaus - Cechtice, CZ
33U E 503533 N 5496726
Red sandstone statue of St. Wenceslas by unknown artist from the mid-18th century. Located at the square of town Cechtice. / Pískovcová socha od neznámého umelce z poloviny 18. století. Stojí na námestí mestecka Cechtice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

ENG: Statue of St. Wenceslaus from the red sandstone in the town Cechtice is artistically sophisticated work of an unknown artist from the mid-18th century. The statue stands on a pedestal in 1902.

St. Wenceslas (born 907 – murdered 28.9. 935), was duke of Bohemia He the main patron saint of the Czech state. He was the son of Vratislav I, Duke of Bohemia from the Premyslid dynasty. His mother Drahomíra was the daughter of a pagan tribal chief of Havolans and was baptised at the time of her marriage. Wenceslaus' murder in September of 935 was the result of a plot involving his younger brother Boleslav I of Bohemia.

source: wikipedia and Poche, E.: Umelecké památky Cech 1. (A - J), Academia, Praha 1977

CZ: Socha sv. Václava, hlavního zemského patrona, z cerveného pískovce na námestí v mestecku Cechtice je umelecky propracovanou prací neznámého autora z poloviny 18. století. Socha stojí na soklu z roku 1902.
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: town square of Cechtice