Former students of the Secondary Industrial School/Academic Success Center - Columbus, GA
16S E 690031 N 3596488
Former students of the Secondary Industrial School, now functioning as the Academic Success Center, have donated engraved bricks to form a patio in the front of the property.

?The former Secondary Industrial School of Columbus is still standing and currently remains functioning as the Academic Success Center, School of Applied Vocational Education. Historically, this building, built in 1906, was the first coeducational industrial high school in the country (1). In 1937 the school was relocated to a larger facility and renamed, but this original site remained and still was used by the school system (2). Engraved bricks donated by former students and supporting organizations have been laid down in the front of the old school building to form an attractive patio area. Most of the bricks have former students names and either their years they attended or their graduation date engraved in the brick. There are two concrete benches that were donated by the Civitan Club that "bookend" the donated bricks. The bricks, benches, and school building are located at 1112 29th Street, Columbus, GA. The website of the current vocational school that traces its roots to this building and property, the Jordan Vocational High School, had a comprehensive history page that gives as complete a history of the former Secondary Industrial School of Columbus as any source readily available for research. See reference (2). Source references: (1) (visit link) (2) (visit link)
Setting of your bricks:: School

Name of Display: Secondary Industrial School of Columbus/Applied Vocational Center

Approximate number of bricks in display: About 194 engraved bricks are centered within a larger patio area made of regular, non-engraved bricks surrounding the engraved ones.

Name on One Brick: Thomas Andrew Wade, CIHS 1929