Secondary Industrial School Bench - Columbus, GA, USA
16S E 690031 N 3596488
A pair of dedicated benches sit in the corner of a large brick covered patio in front of the former Secondary Industrial School of Columbus at 1112 29th Street, Columbus, GA.

The former Secondary Industrial School of Columbus is still standing and remains functioning as the Academic Success Center, School of Applied Vocational Education. Historically, this building, built in 1906, was the first coeducational industrial high school in the country (1). In 1937 the school was relocated to a larger facility and renamed, but this original site remained and still was used by the school system (2). The benches in the front of the old school have a small metal plaque on the edge of one of them stating, "Donated by Muscogee Civitan Club 2005." The benches are conventional reinforced concrete bench tops placed in the corner of a large rectangular bricked area that forms a patio in the front yard. Some of the bricks between the benches, in the middle of the brick work patio, are donated bricks with names of former students and their dates of attendance or graduation engraved on them. The website of the current vocational school that traces its roots to this building and property, the Jordan Vocational High School, had a comprehensive history page that gives as complete a history of the former Secondary Industrial School of Columbus as any source readily available for research. See reference (2).
Source references:
(1) (visit link)

(2) (visit link)
Where is this bench located?: On the front lawn of the former Secondary Industrial School of Columbus, 1112 29th Street, Columbus, GA

Who is this bench honoring?: The Muscogee Civitan Club donated the benches and placed them next to donated bricks of former students