MHM Seven Oaks House - Winnipeg MB
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) and Seven Oaks House are on Mac St in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Seven Oaks House (now Museum) is on the Canadian Register of Historic Places. The house is one of the oldest surviving residences in Manitoba and one of a handful of log buildings remaining in the province.
Marker Name: Seven Oaks House

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English

Location:
Mac St Winnipeg, Manitoba

Marker Text:
This house, completed in 1853, is one of the oldest surviving residences in Manitoba. It was built by John Inkster, 1799-1874, farmer, merchant and free-frader, and was privately occupied until 1954. Its name derives from seven large oak trees which stood nearby, marking the site of the Battle of Seven Oaks fought on June 19, 1816 between the servants of the Hudson's Bay Company, the Selkirk Settlers and representatives of the rival North West Company.