Former Bank Building - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518108 N 4427038
This amazing former bank is outstanding in its architecture, magnificent in its beauty and art and useful still, as it is now a satellite home of Burlington Community College.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Although there is no record of this former bank's name nor is there a cornerstone, I can pretty much guarantee based on the structure's big block foundation and brick construction, amazing frieze art work, cornice with dentils, two-dimensional flat columns and broken pediment over the front door, this building was constructed sometime between the years 1928 and 1933. It is a carbon copy of other banks built in the same era. The night deposit box is still intact. There's even a Emergency Shelter sign still attached to the brick side.

Today, this building is run by the Burlington Community College and has been for the last 6 years. BCC began offering the Business and Career Development Center (BCDC) in Mount Holly in the mid 90's. BCC relocated in October, 2004 to a 20,000 sq. ft. newly renovated wireless internet facility, located here, at 1 High Street. BCC, Mt. Holly Center continues to offer the BCDC and a full range of classes and student services. The services have been expanded to include credit, non-credit, and Professional Development classes, a Dance Studio, Art Studio, and in addition an Art Gallery and Student Art Store.

1 High Street Mount Holly, NJ 08060

Current Use of Building: College Building