Visit Guthrie Murals - Guthrie, OK
Murals advertising Guthrie festivals and events.

On the east side of the two-story brick building at 108 W. Harrison, occupied by Ac's Hallmark, are six murals side-by-side, each highlighting one of Guthrie's tourist attractions.

From south to north, they are:

* Pollard Theater - Live entertainment year round

* 89er Celebration - 3rd Saturday in April - chuck wagon feed, parade, carnival

* Guthrie Road Celebration - 3rd Saturday in September - Car show at Mineral Wells Park

* International Bluegrass Festival - 1st week in October - band competition, music scholarship awards, auction of instruments, posters, etc., golf tournament

* Guthrie Escape - Art / Wine / Music - October, Sat/Sun - Enjoy art exhibits, taste fine wines, live street music, Sat. night dance

* Territorial Christmas - each December - Guthrie transforms into a 19th Century town - Residents in Territorial-era clothing, serve warm drinks and wassail to strollers; carolers, trolley tours, home tours. Pollard Theater performance of "A Territorial Christmas Carol."

Each mural tells of an event.
City: Guthrie, OK