Former Jail - Port Orford, OR
Abandoned jail in Port Orford Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

According to Herbert Holeman this now abandoned structure was built in 1936. The jail sat empty for many years after being condemned in 1965 and by the time the turn of the century rolled around the jail was completely overgrown. In 2005 a surge of interest in the building brought hope to the little jail house. The overgrowth and debris from inside was removed and the lock cut. For the first time in around forty years someone was in the jail. The structures historical significance was discussed. In 2006 a plan was presented for the city that included this idea, "The historic Old City Jail located in the vicinity is currently proposed to become a City Park and tourist attraction in the future." Source: City of Port Orford Looking to the Future (PDF)

In 2008 another volunteer effort continued the cleanup according to Port Orford Today! (PDF)

This location if featured on the Curry County Oregon, Area Attractions page and is listed as a city park on the Port Orford City Parks webpage.

Corner of 7th and Jefferson
Port Orford, OR USA