Westfir Railroad Bridge - Westfir, OR
A former Southern Pacific Bridge on the Cascades Line, still in use by Union Pacific.
Location: Oregon, United States

This girder and truss bridge crosses over the North Fork of the Willamette River. The truss portion crosses the river while girder spans cross over roads on each riverbank. Road 19 still is in use but the road on the south bank of the river has been converted to primarily a trail-head access point.

Joel Ashcroft' excellent SP in the Cascades website has a page dedicated to this bridge and several other structures in the Cascades plus a glimpse into the history of railroading in this region. If you are interested in this lines history it is worth your time to investigate his excellent resource.

The main truss bridge was built by the American Bridge Company of New York, USA and carries a date of 1910 making this structure 100 plus years old.

The line was bought by Union Pacific and several trains including Amtrak's Coast Starlight still cross at this location daily.

Bridge Type: Other

Bridge Usage: Railroad