United Verde Copper Company Smelter
Stop in and visit the museum next to this marker for some great history on Clarkdale.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:

The U.V.C.C. Clarkdale smelter was built through the vision of William A. Clark, owner of the United Verde Mine in Jerome. The Smelter was constructed between 1912-1915 to replace the outdated Jerome smelter.

On May 26, 1915 the first furnace was blown in, belching sulfur-laden smoke from the 400' steel stack. In 1922 the Cottrell Plant with a new 430" brick stack was added. For the peak year of 1929, hundreds of workers handled the 1.75 million tons of ore, producing 12 million pounds of copper bullion monthly.

Phelps Dodge Corp. purchased the plant in 1935. The furnaces shut down in 1950. Few buildings remain, but the true legacy of the smelter is the memories of the men who devoted their lives to the copper industry.

Dedicated April 21, 2001
Town of Clarkdale & Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917 – 4, Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus