12T E 522029 N 4630186
This 2.5 mile loop takes you from "You Are Here" at the trailhead to where fossils of ancient aquatic life were quarried for the commercial trade.
Location: Wyoming, United States

While the trail to the old quarry site will lead you to where fossils were once removed for sale, everything in the Monument is now protected and you can't take anything out. But come to the Monument on a Friday or Saturday during the summer, and you can hike to the current work site and assist Monument staff with harvesting new specimens. See: (visit link) for more information on these activities.
Location Name: Fossil Butte National Monument - Historic Quarry Trailhead