Nashville Public Library, East Branch
Branch of the Nashville Public Library system serving the residents of the East Nashville area.
Location: Tennessee, United States

East Branch Library

The East Branch Library was designed by New York architect Albert R. Ross and built in 1919. The library was designed in the Beaux Arts style and constructed with a cut limestone exterior. The East Branch Library was one of four libraries built in Nashville using funds donated by philanthropist Andrew Carnegie, of which only two remain.

A complete restoration was begun in August, 1999 to reverse modern renovations made in the 1960s. The building features a limestone exterior, a marble foyer, large chandeliers, oak tables and chairs and many other special features.

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1919