St Michael and All Angels Church, Nether Wasdale, Cumbria
30U E 477257 N 6030806
St Michael and All Angels Church was built as a chapel of ease for St Bees Priory before the 16th century, in Nether Wasdale. Still in regular use. Grade 2 listed building.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The interior is plain white with memorials to past vicars and other notaries on the walls. The north aisle was added in 1830. There is no porch nor tower, but there is a bell cote complete with small bell. Rung from inside. The outside has been rendered and painted white, and is sheltered from elements by a few trees. There is a small churchyard with many large headstones.

When inside have a look at the barrel vaulted ceiling with plaster decorations spaced down the middle, with Psalm numbers written on. There is a plaster relief of George III coat of arms on west wall, inside.

Links
Old Cumbria Gazetteer