John Ridgway House (1760) - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518146 N 4427192
Simple Colonial home located along historic Brainerd Street is a contributing structure to the Mount Holly Historic District.
Location: New Jersey, United States

What a very simple home this is. It is definitely pre-Victorian and has all the hallmarks of Colonial construction. The windows are original 2X2 over 2X2, 5 windows in all, three up top and two on the bottom with the front door on the far left of the property. There is a cute little side window on the left. The roof has metal strips on top. I especially liked the shutters, red, with green window trim, and tan siding over the wood frame. Not much more to say.

Naturally, a building this old and unique is also a contributing structure to the Mount Holly Historic District. In my never ending quest to document all things contributing, I visited the town town library to retrieve the nomination form and narratives for the historic district. The reference rewarded me with a very old packet from 1969. Despite what on-line sources would have you believe, there are actually 39 contributing structures and not 36.

From the Nomination Form:
JOHN RIDGWAY HOUSE ....1776 ....10 Brainerd Street
Two and one-half story rectangular English frame house; low stone and brick foundation; one bay side hall entrance covered by hood on bracket; window 2/2 double sash flanked by shutters (paneled on first floor and louvered on second floor); gabled roof with box cornice.

There is also a historical marker attached to the front of the house which reads:

HOUSE
OF
JOHN RIDGWAY

WEST JERSEY SURVEYOR GENERAL

CIRCA .....1760
Col. Thomas A. Reynolds Chapter - NDAR
1975

There are all kinds if markers like these on many of the structures. The same exact markers can also be found in Medford and Moorestown. By the way, there is another house next door from 1760. Brainerd Street is chock full of historic homes and one historic school on the NRHP.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1760

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial