John Dobbins House (1782) - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518157 N 4427192
Split level house built by a blacksmith in 1782 is a contributing structure to the historic district. This house has a some traits of Federal style architecture but seems to be a mish mash of Colonial as well.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Once a beautiful, single home has been split into two houses creating a late 18t century duplex, hardly what the original owner imagined, I'm sure. The house is no longer uniform, two doors are now present, the right side has colors while the left side goes without. Because of the lack of symmetry, the Federal architecture of this is questionable. The right is tan and green while the left is reminiscent of a Philadelphia row home, brick white 6X6 over windows and not much else. Dueling chimneys finish off both ends of the roof. The original brick sidewalk is still out front. I am not sure which door is the original. There is a marker on the left side of the house which reads:

House
~of~
John Dobbins
Backsmith
Circa 1782
Col. Thomas A. Reynolds Chapter - N.S.D.A.R.

There are all kinds if markers like these on many of the structures. The same exact markers can also be found in Medford and Moorestown. By the way, there is another house next door from 1760. Brainerd Street is chock full of historic homes and one historic school on the NRHP.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1782

Additional Dates of Construction: