McDowell Presbyterian Church - McDowell, VA
The McDowell Presbyterian Church was built in 1856 and is still serving the community today.
Location: Virginia, United States

The congregation of the McDowell Presbyterian Church was organized in 1822 and was known as the Central Union Church. The congregation was eventually recognized by the Lexington Presbytery and John Hendren became the first Presbyterian minister. Robert Sitlington donated land and the current church as built and dedicated in 1856. The adjacent manse was completed in 1879. Several times during the Civil War troops from both sides camped here and on one occasion the pews were burned for firewood. Many of the soldiers scratched their initials and date into the brick walls, and several of those names are still visible today. During the Battle of McDowell in May 1862 the church was used as a hospital and treated the wounded from both sides. The battle resulted in about 750 casualties, many of which were treated at the church. Many of those who died on both sides during the Battle of McDowell are buried in a mass grave in a small cemetery directly across from the church.

Following the Civil War the church continue to serve the community and outpost chapels were established in the outlying areas. In 1950 the church underwent a large scale renovation in which new hardwood flooring was installed along with new pews. A kitchen, Sunday School Rooms and Fellowship Hall was also added. Over all the main sanctuary looks much as it did when it was first built in 1856.

Source/Credit: (visit link)

The church is still home to an active congregation. The church is also open to the public by appointment by calling 540-396-3450.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 04/01/1856

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website