Lawncrest World War I Memorial - (Lawncrest) Philadelphia, PA
Local community memorial commemorating those who fought in the Great War.

To the left of the Lawncrest LIbrary, part of the Philadelphia library system is a path which leads to the rear left. Flanking the path are two identical markers, one for World War I, and the other for World War II. The one for World War I is on the left. The path terminates at a multi war memorial for the Korean & Vietnam Wars.

Both World War markers were dedicated on July 4, 1945, about two months after the second world war officially ended. The roughly hewn, gray stone marker has a rectangular tablet, arched at the top, attached to the stone. At the top of the marker is an eagle holding a branch of some type, its wings full extended, head cocked to the side. The raised lettering reads:

To Those Who Served
And to Those Who Made The
Supreme Sacrifice
In World War I
Our Everlasting Thanks
Citizens of
Lawndale and Crescentville
Lawncrest Memorial Grove
Dedicated July 4th, 1945

The memorial can be found in one of Philadelphia's unincorporated neighborhoods, still keeping its identity but now a part of the Philly. Lawncrest is a neighborhood in the "Near" (lower) Northeast Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The name is an amalgram of Lawndale and Crescentville, the two primary communities that make up the neighborhood. The monument is located on public space 175 feet from the sidewalk. Not withstanding local savagery (it is a nasty neighborhood) or emergency curfews, anytime is a good time to visit.

Address
6098 Rising Sun Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19111

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/04/1945

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Citizens of Lawndale and Crescentville

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: