Estádio 1.º de Maio (Braga)-Portugal
In it took place matches of Group C in FIFA U-20 World Cup1991
Location: Braga, Portugal

In the early twentieth century came the euphoria of a new sport, soccer, and Berry could not sidestep the enthusiasm that quickly took over the population. Appeared here and there places where there is football. Just saw the appearance of pedestrians in makeshift camps and in the Ray Street. After some years, and why it became essential to found a club that honors the city and region, there is the Sporting Clube de Braga, the field in Thursday Mitra, state property, has a small field for football practice.
The idea of building a new field has emerged and then soon became interested not only the forces of the city, as the State through funds unblocked the funds needed for the venture. For the project was chosen as architect engineer Travassos Valdez, who envisioned a stadium comparable with the National Stadium in Jamor, and that as this was built in stone.
In the year 1946, and in order to commemorate the 21th anniversary of the Revolution of May 28, 1926, was marked the start of construction of the stadium. So with the help of a backhoe was placed the first stone.
On May 28, 1950, Salazar and Oscar Carmona, accompanied by Minister of Marine and Public Works, who inaugurated the Municipal Stadium was renamed "May 28". Sports groups were invited in the region and organized a grand parade of sports. There were also two football games where he played two bowls, one between FC Porto and Sporting Clube de Braga, who drew and Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Sporting Clube de Portugal, who beat Benfica. This festival brought the city a sea of people, who flooded the morning.

Following the April 25, 1974 the name changed to the current stadium.
Which World Cup: FIFA U-20 World Cup1991

Famous matches (optional):
15 de Junho de 1991 19:30 Trinidad e Tobago 0–2 Austrália Estádio 1.º de Maio, Braga Relatório Okon 52' Seal 76' Público: 1,720 18 de Junho de 1991 19:30 Trinidad e Tobago 0–6 Egipto Estádio 1.º de Maio, Braga Relatório Hussein 8' Sadek 24' Abdel Halil Ismail 36' Sakr 60' Sheshini 79' Abdel Aziz 82' Público: 10,000 Árbitro: Wei Jihong 18 de Junho de 1991 21:30 Austrália 1–0 União Soviética Estádio 1.º de Maio, Braga Maloney 21' Relatório Público: 10,000 Árbitro: Bernd Heynemann