The neo-classical fountain on Piazza Fontana, Milan, Italy
Nice neo-clasical fountain from 1782, which gave the name to the square - Piazza Fontana
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The pleasant Piazza Fontana (Fontana square) was originally the Archbishop's garden and a marketplace. The fountain made of three superimposed ponds, in pink granite from Baveno was built on the orders of minister Firman, based on the designs of the architect Giuseppe Piermarini. He also participated in the creation of the fountain, which was built in 1781 and inaugurated the following year, the sculptor Giuseppe Franchi provided the wax models of the sirens and dolphins used to decorate it. During these same years numerous works were also carried out on the buildings opposite the piazza.