Brecon Castle - Brecon, Powys, Wales
Former castle now partially serving as hotel in Brecon, Powys, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Brecon Castle now under private ownership dates to around 1093 though most of what is evident today dates to the 13th and 14th century. The castle originally created by Bernard de Neufmarche, the half brother of William the Conqueror. Originally the castle was a motte and bailey with timber buildings. Due to its strategic location above the confluence of the Usk and Honddu rivers it became the administrative and military headquarters of the great Lordship of Brecon. The castle was expanded and reinforced with stone structures at that time. The most notable surviving parts of the castle include the remains of a shell keep which dates from the middle of the 13th Century; the largest surviving structure, next to the hotel, is part of the 13th Century Hall. Adjoining the wall on the Honddu side is a semi-octagonal tower of the early 14th Century.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined