Fort Clinch - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 456558 N 3396921
Fort Clinch, located in Fernandina Beach, Florida, is one of the most well-preserved 19th century forts in the USA.

"Fort Clinch was named for General Duncan Lamont Clinch, an important figure in Florida’s Seminole War of the 1830s. Construction of the fort started in 1847 by the federal government and continued during the Civil War. Occupied by Confederate forces when the war began in 1861, it was taken by federal troops when a withdrawal was ordered by General Robert E. Lee the following year. The garrison operation was greatly reduced in the years following the Civil War and eventually ceased altogether. In 1898, the fort was reactivated for several months during the Spanish-American War. Today, it remains in a remarkable state of preservation.

In 1935, the state of Florida purchased 256 acres which included the abandoned fort. It was the beginning of a program to acquire adjacent lands and begin development of one of the first and finest state parks in Florida. The Civilian Conservation Corps was responsible for the initial building and development of the park. It was formally opened to the public in 1938."

-- Source

The park is open from 8:00am until sundown 365 days a year. There's a $4 (single occupant vehicle) or $5 (limit 2-8 people per vehicle) charge to enter park in addition to the $2 fee for the fort tour.

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour