Amphitheater Walking Trail Bridge - Phenix City, AL
16S E 688051 N 3593755
Along the Chattahoochee River in Phenix City, AL there is a walking trail (Riverwalk) that crosses a creek using a truss bridge. This is close to Dillingham Street and the Phenix City Amphitheater, to the north.
Location: Alabama, United States

A light vehicle/pedestrian traffic truss bridge was built to cross over a creek that runs into the Chattahoochee River near the Russell County Courthouse and the Phenix City Amphitheater. This truss bridge was installed by Biltolast Products, Inc. from Fort Payne, AL. It connects the parking lot area in front of the Amphitheater and behind the Courthouse with a walking trail along the Alabama side of the Chattahooche River. For easy access to this bridge, park at 508 Dillingham Street where 5th Ave intersects with it and where the Amphitheater is. There are several historical markers and a 9/11 memorial very close by to the bridge, so this bridge has plenty of company to keep with waymarkers. The informational plaque rivited to the bridge states it was manufactured in July 1998 and is serial # 98893-B.

Length of Span:
Prox 40’