Kerrville National Cemetery - Kerrville, TX
14R E 489414 N 3320337
Small National Cemetery located near the Kerrville VA Hospital in the Texas Hill Country just outside Kerrville, Texas.

The grave locater available at the back of the cemetery lists 487 graves.

Historical information from the VA Cemetery website:

"In June 1923, A. P. Brown and J. S. Brown, trustees of the Brown Cemetery (a private plot used by Brown and his descendents) gave the Women’s Auxiliary of the local American Legion permission to bury local servicemen. The auxiliary had assumed responsibility for providing such burials for ex-servicemen and World War I veterans who died in the Kerrville community without family or friends who could provide for their interment.

In December 1932, the Brown trustees sold the unused portion of the family cemetery used for veterans to the American Legion. The American Legion, in turn, donated 1.7-acres to the Veterans Administration in February 1943. In 1973, the cemetery was transferred to the National Cemetery System and is managed by the Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery."

Note that at the date this Waymark was created the cemetery was undergoing renovation and is the reason there is no fence around the cemetery and the grounds may appear somewhat uncared for in the photos.