Highest point of Monte de São Brás (Nazaré) -Portugal
the highest point of the municipality of Nazare-Portugal
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Monte de Sao Bras is an exceptional increase of magmatic origin that emerges amidst a landscape of sand dunes covered in pine forest of Leiria, considered, therefore, an "island" of Mediterranean flora endemic to the pine stands dominant in the region.
It is the goal of the navigators, that the sight of more than 35 miles away.
His interest in historic religious and natural-is undeniable. Archaeological findings have confirmed the occupation of fortified pre-Roman hill, once known as Mount Seano. Your connection to the Legend of N ª Sra da Nazare is recognized in the dual nomenclature (St. Blaise and St. Bartholomew), derived from these holy relics brought by D. Rodrigo and Frei Romano. At the summit, 156 meters above sea level, accessible by stairs, the grandeur of the landscape surprises and delights. Here is the sentry guards the forest and a small chapel, a place of secular pilgrimage to S. Bras, held annually on February 3, secular-religious feast, which marks the start of Carnival celebrations.
The interest of local flora, the landscape and geological originality won him in 1979, the status of "Site Rank." The vegetation is varied, the testimony of ancient floristic associations in rich Mediterranean elements. The two slopes of Mt are very different and the 32 hectares that make up the hazardous area offer the unexpected diversity of around 150 types of vascular plants (of which 15 are endemic to Iberian). Among the predominant species are the executioner, the strawberry tree and list. In birds can admire the kestrel and the Eagle Wing Round.
State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Nazare-Leiria-Portugal

Elevation: 160