Old City Hall Complex
17R E 536577 N 3111816
This historical marker is located in front of the Brevard Art Museum, a former site of the Eau Gallie City Hall, in Melbourne, Florida.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"Brevard Art Museum was at one time City Hall, Police, and Fire Department of Eau Gallie. Whenever there was a fire, a siren located on top of the three story roof, would inform all the local volunteers they were needed. Local businessmen on Highland would push the fire truck out of the station onto Highland.

During the Depression the City did not have enough money for a new battery for the fire truck. The volunteers would push the truck down Bud Yeager Drive and pop the clutch to start the engine. This was how they got the truck started for about a year before a new battery was purchased. The fire truck always started and arrived at each call.

Early residents had to be careful where they walked. A revised Eau Gallie ordinance in 1907 stated under Section 3 "No horse, mule, or other animal shall be ridden, led or driven, or be allowed to stand on any of the sidewalks of the town."
Marker Number: None

Date: None