Moscow Public Library - Moscow, Idaho
11T E 500108 N 5175521
A beautiful mission style Carnegie funded library in Moscow, ID that is still in use for its original purpose.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Moscow Free Library and Reading Room opened in March of 1901 in one room on the second floor of the Brown Building in downtown Moscow with a fifteen dollar stove, half a ton of coal, a fifteen cent shovel, a table, twelve chairs, $8.00 per month for rent and 115 donated books. The library was open two afternoons and two evenings a week and was operated by the Pleiades Club and the Moscow Historical Club.

In 1903, members of the two clubs formed a sub-committee to work with the Andrew Carnegie Library Endowment to secure funding for a library building. The Endowment granted the group $10,000, and in 1904, Moscow residents approved a special tax to raise money for the building's operation. A lot was purchased on the corner of Second and Jefferson Streets, and the mission style structure, unique for northern Idaho, was completed in 1906 for just under $10,000, making it one of the last Carnegie libraries funded. Source: Latah County Library District

Address of Library Building:
110 South Jefferson