1744 - Hanworth House, Bull Street, Holt, Norfolk.
An impressive three-storey red brick built building with the date built into the east gable.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

At No.10 Bull Street is Hanworth House, a mid-C18 red brick three storey house with black-glazed steeply pitched pantile roof. It is dated 1744 on the east gable with the date in black brick with a black brick surround, the numbers are 16 bricks high and the frame 26 bricks high.

The facade is of 5 bays with sashed windows with flat rubbed arches and key stones. The eaves are brick dentil, and quoins rusticated brick. The central doorway has moulded brick surrounds and brick pilasters. There is a partly glazed six-panelled door. The gables are parapetted with tumbling brickwork and the chimney stacks are in the gables. There have been several later additions to the rear.

There is a 'fire mark' above the main door for NORWICH [GENERAL ASSURANCE COMPANY (1792-1821)]. In Roy Addis's book 'British Fire Marks in Miniature' this mark is the later one of the two shown. The book illustration shows a painted number in the panel above the word NORWICH, and on closer inspection the remains of a number are just visible on this one, the number ends 66.

Currently the house is occupied by Larking Gowen, a firm of Chartered Accountants with branches throughout East Anglia.
Year of construction: 1744