Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial Global War on Terrorism Memorial - York, PA
18S E 352531 N 4425048
There are nineteen names listed on a large bronze panel of men who died in Afghanistan and Iraq (2 in Kuwait) while fighting the Global War on Terrorism.

This is a large, metal tablet attached to the base of a large pillar in front of the former York County Courthouse. The memorial is on the far left pillar, next to the stairs. The raised letters read War on Global Terrorism ~ Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice for York County. Beneath this is the list of names including their home towns and which country they died. Fifteen of the men who were killed were from York, another from Hellam, Delta, Dillsburg & Jacobus.

The scene of this memorial is the Lincoln Highway within the York Historic District. The court house is an example of Classic Revival architecture, has three floors, composed of brick and was constructed in 1898. The court house is also a contributing structure to the York Historic District. There are all sorts of war memorials attached to the building in the same paneled fashion as this memorial.

Parking is available street side. Weekends are the best time to visit as these government buildings are not active and traffic is light.

Memorial Placed by:: York County